Privacy & Cookies

General statement

The Marine Casualty Investigation Board (“MCIB”, “We” or “Us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your right to privacy and we comply with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

The goal of this website privacy statement is to help you understand how we deal with any personal data you provide when you visit its website or interact with the us online. It also outlines your rights as a data subject with respect to personal data we might store through your interaction with us both online and offline.

               

We will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your consent. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of data security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

By visiting the website, you are accepting the terms of our website privacy statement.

 

 Visitors are advised that each time they visit a Website, two general levels of information about their visit can be retained. The first level comprises statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate and non-individual specific basis of all browsers who visit the site. The second is information which is personal or to a specific visitor who knowingly chooses to provide that information.

 

How do we collect your Personal Information?

The statistical and analytical information provides general and not individually specific information about the number of people who visit this Website; the number of people who return to this site; the pages that they visit; where they were before they came to this site and the page in the site at which they exited. This information helps us monitor traffic on our Website so that we can manage the site’s capacity and efficiency.

 

Through this Website you may have an opportunity to send us information, such as through the "registration" pages or any other area where you may send e-mails, provide feedback, etc. By choosing to participate in these, you will be providing us with some level of personal information relating to you. This information will only be used by this site for:

 

1.             the purposes for which it was provided by you;

2.             verification purposes and statistical analysis; and

3.             administration purposes.

 

Collection and use of personal information

Personal information: information that is associated with your name or personal identity. This Website does not collect any personal data about you on this Website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example, by emailing us, or registering with us). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by this site only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. 

 

The requirement to report a marine casualty is contained in legal provisions –  Section 23 (1) of Merchant Shipping (Investigation of Marine Casualties) Act, 2000 and Regulation 5 of S.I. 276 of 2011.  Personal information provided in this instance is strictly controlled and will not be disclosed to any 3rd parties without the consent of the individual involved.

 

The legal basis for processing your personal information

•             compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject e.g. disclosure of payments to revenue;

•             the performance of a task carried out in the public interest e.g. to fulfil our statutory functions; and

•             that you have provided consent for the processing for one or more specific purposes e.g. where you have asked us to send you our email newsletter

 

What are your rights under GDPR?

Under GDPR you have certain rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you. These include rights to know what information we hold about you and how it is used. You may exercise these rights at any time by contacting us using the details set out below.

 

Your rights include:

The right to access personal information about you

You are usually entitled to a copy of the personal information we hold about you and details about how we use it.

 

The right to rectification

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and complete. However, if you do not believe we have correct information, you can ask us to update or amend it.

 

The right to erasure (also known as the right to be forgotten)

In some circumstances, you have the right to request that we delete the personal information we hold about you. However, there are exceptions to this right and in certain circumstances we can refuse to delete the information in question. In particular, for example, we do not have to comply with your request if it is necessary to keep your information in order to perform tasks which are in the public interest, including public health, or for the purposes of establishing, exercise or defending legal claims.

 

The right to restriction of processing

In some circumstances, we must "pause" our use of your personal data if you ask us to. We do not have to comply with all requests to restrict our use of personal information.

 

The right to data portability

In some circumstances, we must transfer to you or (if this is technically feasible) another individual/ organisation of your choice personal information that you have provided to us. The information must be transferred in an electronic format and this will be done via a secure transfer.

The right to object to marketing

MCIB does not use any personal data for marketing.

 

The right not to be subject to automatic decisions (i.e. decisions that are made about you by computer alone)

You have a right to not be subject to automatic decisions (i.e. decisions that are made about you by computer alone) that have a legal or other significant effect on either party. MCIB does not use automated processing or profiling.

The right to withdraw consent

In some cases, we need your consent to the processing of personal information to comply with data protection legislation.

 

The right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner

You can complain to the Data Protection Commissioner if you are unhappy with the way that we have dealt with a request from you to exercise any of these rights, or if you think we have not complied with our legal obligations. These details are below.

 

Data Protection Commission,

Canal House, Station Road,

Portarlington,

Co. Laois, R32 AP23

 

+353 761 104800

1890 252231 (LoCall)

info@dataprotection.ie

 

Making a complaint will not affect any other legal rights or remedies that you have.

 

Do we transfer it outside of the EU?

Your personal information is processed and stored within the EU.

However if we are required to transfer your data to a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), including to a jurisdiction where the level of protection afforded to personal data is not as high as that in the European Union we will do so in compliance with the GDPR. This may include, for example, transfers to partner agencies, IT service providers, peer reviewers, expert groups or programme evaluators etc. where such third parties are based outside the EEA.

 

If we transfer personal data to such jurisdictions, we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to allow us to comply with our obligations under applicable law in respect of such transfers. Such measures may include entering into ‘standard contractual clauses’ in the form approved by the European Commission or, in respect of transfers to the USA, ensuring that the transfer is covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. If you would like to receive further details or a copy of the measures that we have taken in this regard, please contact us at DPO@mcib.ie

 

How long do we keep your personal information for?

We keep and use your personal information for as long as you have contact with us and it is necessary to fulfil the legal and business functions for which it was collected. We also hold it after this where we are required to by law for example where we need to for complaints handling and for system back-ups needed for disaster recovery.

 

Consent for children

MCIB does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16. We do not provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children. If you are under the age of 16, please do not submit any personal information through our website. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce this privacy statement by instructing their children never to provide personal information via our website without their guardian’s consent.

 

Do we disclose any personal data to third-parties?

We do not sell, trade, or transfer your personally identifiable information to third-parties. For general web browsing no personal information is revealed to us.

 

The security of your personal information

The security of your personal data is very important to us. We have adopted appropriate technical and organisational security measures to guard against accidental, unauthorised or unlawful loss, access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of your personal data, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the personal data. We use industry-standard security measures to protect the integrity and confidentiality of any personal data we own or process on behalf of our customers and visitors, including, in appropriate circumstances, the use of firewalls, restricted access and encrypted transmissions. We limit access to personal data to those persons in our organisation who have a business need to process such personal data.

 

We will also ensure that our agents or third party service providers who process your personal data on our behalf are required to keep your personal data safe and secure.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

 

How Do We Use Cookies?

MCIB uses Cookies and various similar technologies, which may include pixel tags, web tokens, beacons, clear GIFs, and JavaScript, to help improve your experience and the performance and efficiency of our website. We will refer to Cookies and similar technologies as “Cookies” for the purpose of this notice.

Cookies may be used to allow us and third parties to know when you visit our website, and to understand how you interact with e-mails, advertisements, or other content.

 

Cookies, aggregate and other information (such as your operating system, browser version, and the URL you came from) that does not identify individual users, may be obtained and used to enhance your experience and understand traffic patterns. It is also used as a tool to compile aggregated statistics about how this website is  used, to perform analytics and help us to optimize our websites.

 

What Cookies Do We Use?

We use the following Cookies:

 

Strictly necessary Cookies. These are Cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, Cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.

Analytical/performance Cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

 

How to contact us

You can contact us with any questions about your personal information and this privacy notice:

 

Marine Casualty Investigation Board

Leeson Lane

Dublin 2

Ireland

 Tel: +353 1 678 3485 +353 1 678 3486

Email: info@mcib.ie

 

Marine Casualty Investigation Board Data Protection Officer

Marine Casualty Board also has a Data Protection Officer that you can contact directly:

Marine Casualty Investigation Board

Leeson Lane

Dublin 2

Ireland

 Tel: +353 1 678 3485 +353 1 678 3486

Email: dpo@mcib.ie

 

 

What will happen if we change our privacy policy?

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.